3, Ambleside, ME10 3BE
3 Ambleside is a 60 m² terraced home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £199,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £199,000 3.2% 0.4% Jan 2005 £112,000 na na Dec 2004 £115,000 12.6% 10.8% Nov 2002 £90,000 20.6% 18.9% May 2000 £56,000 11.8% 9.8% Jan 1998 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Ambleside.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,316 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £199,000 £3,317 £200,099 £3,335 Jan 2005 £112,000 £1,867 £242,734 £4,046 Dec 2004 £115,000 £1,917 £240,777 £4,013 Nov 2002 £90,000 £1,500 £245,641 £4,094 May 2000 £56,000 £933 £235,675 £3,928 Jan 1998 £43,000 £717 £239,659 £3,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Ambleside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Ambleside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: