42, Mayfield Drive, LA4 6EP
42 Mayfield Drive is a 140 m² detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £350,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Jun 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Mayfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,498 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £350,000 £2,500 £349,665 £2,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 826 square metres (8,891 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Mayfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 42 Mayfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.