70, Halcyon Close, CM8 1GY
70 Halcyon Close is a 123 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £380,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £380,000 5.5% -1.9% Jun 2021 £341,000 1.9% -0.3% Nov 2004 £249,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Halcyon Close.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,089 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £380,000 £3,089 £370,842 £3,015 Jun 2021 £341,000 £2,772 £379,761 £3,087 Nov 2004 £249,999 £2,033 £416,138 £3,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Halcyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Halcyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.