Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £186,000 6.7% 4.2%
Jan 1999 £37,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Nook Lane.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,240 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,401 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £186,000 £2,241 £199,311 £2,401
Jan 1999 £37,995 £458 £170,415 £2,053

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Golborne are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,710 per square metre (£155 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Nook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 20 Nook Lane.

Photos for 20 Nook Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: