The Cottage, Helen Lane, DT4 8AX
The Cottage Helen Lane is a 91 m² terraced home in Weymouth. It sold for £265,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £265,000 16.6% 9.0% Feb 2021 £182,000 3.8% 2.2% Jan 2018 £162,500 0.8% -0.9% Oct 2011 £155,000 10.2% 8.0% Sep 1997 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Cottage, Helen Lane.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,912 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £265,000 £2,912 £264,912 £2,911 Feb 2021 £182,000 £2,000 £213,176 £2,343 Jan 2018 £162,500 £1,786 £204,372 £2,246 Oct 2011 £155,000 £1,703 £238,086 £2,616 Sep 1997 £39,000 £429 £194,532 £2,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weymouth are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,980 per square metre (£246 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Cottage Helen Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for The Cottage Helen Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: