51 Linnet House, High Street, S41 9LQ
51 Linnet House High Street is a 66 m² flat in Old Whittington. It sold for £100,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £100,000 -4.1% -6.9% Jan 2015 £140,000 5.8% 3.5% Nov 2009 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,658 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £100,000 £1,515 £109,442 £1,658 Jan 2015 £140,000 £2,121 £182,275 £2,762 Nov 2009 £105,000 £1,591 £136,724 £2,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Whittington are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,800 per square metre (£166 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 01 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: