191, Reculver Road, CT6 6PZ
191 Reculver Road is a 108 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £480,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £480,000 6.6% 3.6% Sep 2014 £270,000 2.9% 0.3% Jul 2005 £208,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Reculver Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,444 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,075 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £480,000 £4,444 £440,077 £4,075 Sep 2014 £270,000 £2,500 £392,544 £3,635 Jul 2005 £208,000 £1,926 £407,151 £3,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,290 per square metre (£314 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 191 Reculver Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 191 Reculver Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.