18, Field Road, M33 5PQ
18 Field Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Sale. It sold for £270,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £270,000 7.9% 3.7% Jul 2018 £185,000 7.3% 5.5% Oct 2011 £115,000 2.6% -0.0% Nov 2003 £94,000 15.2% 13.7% Sep 1999 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Field Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,821 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,240 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £270,000 £4,821 £293,429 £5,240 Jul 2018 £185,000 £3,304 £259,790 £4,639 Oct 2011 £115,000 £2,054 £256,411 £4,579 Nov 2003 £94,000 £1,679 £263,542 £4,706 Sep 1999 £52,000 £929 £272,264 £4,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,820 per square metre (£352 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Field Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Field Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: