49, Silver Street, DN38 6HS
49 Silver Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Barnetby. It sold for £112,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £112,000 0.0% -3.8% Nov 2018 £112,000 * 5.0% 3.3% Jul 2014 £91,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,009 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,137 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £112,000 £1,009 £126,154 £1,137 Nov 2018 £112,000 £1,009 £155,461 £1,401 Jul 2014 £91,000 £820 £143,501 £1,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnetby are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,510 per square metre (£164 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.