Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £210,000 4.6% 1.8%
Jun 2007 £102,440 9.4% 7.4%
Feb 1999 £48,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 164, Harrow Road.

Floorplan 164
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,532 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £210,000 £2,530 £210,128 £2,532
Jun 2007 £102,440 £1,234 £162,694 £1,960
Feb 1999 £48,500 £584 £250,804 £3,022

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 164 Harrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 164 Harrow Road.

Photos for 164 Harrow Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.