Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £415,000 6.3% 2.4%
Dec 2017 £295,000 0.1% -1.5%
Oct 2012 £294,000 -1.0% -3.6%
Sep 2005 £315,000 12.8% 10.8%
Mar 2002 £208,000 9.7% 8.0%
Jul 1997 £134,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Stoneygate Road.

Floorplan 73
View floorplan
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,985 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,105 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £415,000 £2,986 £431,626 £3,105
Dec 2017 £295,000 £2,122 £416,998 £3,000
Oct 2012 £294,000 £2,115 £529,987 £3,813
Sep 2005 £315,000 £2,266 £624,790 £4,495
Mar 2002 £208,000 £1,496 £734,865 £5,287
Jul 1997 £134,950 £971 £767,051 £5,518

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 73 Stoneygate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Stoneygate Road.

Photos for 73 Stoneygate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.