Property data
Sale history
£455,000 on May 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 187, Elm Drive.

Floorplan 187
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,229 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,118 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £455,000 £5,230 £445,286 £5,118

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £4,530 and £6,100 per square metre (£420 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 187 Elm Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 187 Elm Drive.

Photos for 187 Elm Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.