231, Coronation Avenue, BA2 2JZ
231 Coronation Avenue is a 90 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £440,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £440,000 6.8% 2.9% Oct 2017 £300,000 7.2% 5.8% Apr 2014 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 231, Coronation Avenue.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,888 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,350 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £440,000 £4,889 £481,459 £5,350 Oct 2017 £300,000 £3,333 £365,990 £4,067 Apr 2014 £235,000 £2,611 £367,360 £4,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 231 Coronation Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 231 Coronation Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.