Frant House, 36a, Frant Road, TN2 5LJ
Frant House, 36a Frant Road is a 165 m² detached home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £1,100,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £1,100,000 8.9% 6.0% Nov 2011 £410,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Frant House, 36a, Frant Road.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,666 per square metre (£619 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,200 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £1,100,000 £6,667 £1,023,051 £6,200 Nov 2011 £410,000 £2,485 £656,878 £3,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,023,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,190 per square metre (£429 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £762,000 and £1,021,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 523 square metres (5,630 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Frant House, 36a Frant Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Frant House, 36a Frant Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/00528/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Frant House 36A Frant Road Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent
- Description:
- Single storey front extension and single storey rear extension following the demolition of the existing conservatory [partially retrospective]
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 12/00025/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Frant House 36A Frant Road Royal Tunbridge Wells Ken
- Description:
- Externally insulate the house with cream painted render and convert garage to living accommodation with garage door replaced with a window
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 11/03295/TREECA