767, Cherrydown East, SS16 5GS
767 Cherrydown East is a 63 m² flat in Basildon. It sold for £210,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £210,000 11.6% 7.5% Dec 2017 £115,000 -16.0% -17.6% Jun 2015 £178,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,290 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £210,000 £3,333 £207,258 £3,290 Dec 2017 £115,000 £1,825 £130,539 £2,072 Jun 2015 £178,000 £2,825 £207,079 £3,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,590 per square metre (£334 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 767 Cherrydown East. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 767 Cherrydown East.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.