37, Tunstall Lane, WN5 9HB
37 Tunstall Lane is a 74 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £104,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £104,500 0.6% -2.1% Feb 2007 £94,000 8.7% 6.1% Jan 2005 £79,000 10.4% 8.6% Nov 1995 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Tunstall Lane.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,412 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,701 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £104,500 £1,412 £125,845 £1,701 Feb 2007 £94,000 £1,270 £171,020 £2,311 Jan 2005 £79,000 £1,068 £162,938 £2,202 Nov 1995 £32,000 £432 £168,999 £2,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Tunstall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Tunstall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.