225, Cemetery Road, S11 8FQ
225 Cemetery Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £140,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £140,000 * 6.2% 3.5% Jan 2002 £38,450 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,099 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £140,000 £1,842 £159,546 £2,099 Jan 2002 £38,450 £506 £143,630 £1,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,560 per square metre (£222 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK201848
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 225 Cemetery Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
SHARROW VALE HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14798975)
Proprietor address: 94-96 Oswald Road, Scunthorpe DN15 7PA
Price paid on title: £38,450
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jul 2023
- Title number
- SYK52414
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 225 Cemetery Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
SHARROW VALE HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14798975)
Proprietor address: 94-96 Oswald Road, Scunthorpe DN15 7PA
Price paid on title: £140,000
- Summary:
- 17 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.