98, Oakridge, CF14 9BX
98 Oakridge is a 55 m² terraced home in Thornhill. It sold for £218,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £218,000 * 3.5% 0.8% Nov 2003 £109,950 17.6% 16.0% Aug 2002 £90,000 14.2% 12.5% Aug 1997 £46,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Oakridge.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,019 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £218,000 £3,964 £221,053 £4,019 Nov 2003 £109,950 £1,999 £256,824 £4,670 Aug 2002 £90,000 £1,636 £255,099 £4,638 Aug 1997 £46,000 £836 £231,760 £4,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA245913
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 98 Oakridge, Thornhill, Cardiff
- Owner
-
CLR PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09921945)
Proprietor address: 1 London Road, Ipswich IP1 2HA
Price paid on title: £218,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Aug 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Oakridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Oakridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.