69, Guessens Court, AL8 6RB
69 Guessens Court is a 48 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £180,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £180,000 2.5% -0.2% Nov 2008 £125,000 10.7% 8.5% Jul 1998 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Guessens Court.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £180,000 £3,750 £175,204 £3,650 Nov 2008 £125,000 £2,604 £209,106 £4,356 Jul 1998 £44,000 £917 £168,454 £3,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Guessens Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Guessens Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.