59, Ribble Road, FY1 4AA
59 Ribble Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £65,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £65,000 -1.5% -4.1% Nov 2004 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £613 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £620 per square metre (£58 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £65,000 £613 £65,672 £620 Nov 2004 £86,000 £811 £112,239 £1,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £800 and £1,330 per square metre (£74 and £123 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Ribble Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 59 Ribble Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: