72, Lighthurst Lane, PR7 3EQ
72 Lighthurst Lane is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £189,995 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £189,995 8.1% 4.4% Jun 2016 £109,000 -2.3% -4.4% Jul 2005 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Lighthurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,832 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £189,995 £2,603 £206,710 £2,832 Jun 2016 £109,000 £1,493 £162,394 £2,225 Jul 2005 £140,000 £1,918 £254,270 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Lighthurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Lighthurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.