40, Churchfields Road, BR3 4QW
40 Churchfields Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Elmers End. It sold for £425,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £425,000 3.9% 1.1% Nov 2007 £232,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Churchfields Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,343 per square metre (£589 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,583 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £425,000 £6,343 £441,045 £6,583 Nov 2007 £232,500 £3,470 £492,112 £7,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elmers End are now selling for between £5,500 and £7,030 per square metre (£510 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Churchfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Churchfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.