584, Chester Road, B36 0LH
584 Chester Road is a 61 m² flat in Castle Bromwich. It sold for £115,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £115,000 4.9% 3.4% Jun 2014 £82,500 -1.6% -4.1% Sep 2005 £95,000 14.8% 12.9% Jan 1998 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 584, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £115,000 £1,885 £120,100 £1,969 Jun 2014 £82,500 £1,352 £112,519 £1,845 Sep 2005 £95,000 £1,557 £125,042 £2,050 Jan 1998 £33,000 £541 £107,649 £1,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Bromwich are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,380 per square metre (£200 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 584 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 584 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.