Property data
Sale history
£472,820 on Jan 2022

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,230 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £472,820 £2,230 £526,777 £2,485

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 212 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,970 per square metre (£271 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 212 m², this implies a valuation between £619,000 and £842,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Company ownership
Title number
WR202726
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
6 Lavender Road, Worcester
Owner
DIGLIS PROPERTY LIMITED (Company reference number: 13661508)
Proprietor address: 6 Lavender Road, Worcester WR3 7AE
Price paid on title: £472,820
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 May 2022
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900