1a, George Street, SP2 7BA
1a George Street is a 42 m² flat in Salisbury. It sold for £132,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£132,500 on Oct 2022
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £132,500 £3,155 £130,376 £3,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a George Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 1a George Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.