3, Brookside, CA23 3DU
3 Brookside is a 54 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £80,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £80,000 9.3% 7.6% Dec 2013 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Brookside.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,481 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,767 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £80,000 £1,481 £95,428 £1,767 Dec 2013 £40,000 £741 £57,681 £1,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £45,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Brookside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.