240, Appleton Avenue, B43 5QD
240 Appleton Avenue is a 78 m² terraced home in Great Barr. It sold for £165,480 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
£165,480 on Mar 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 240, Appleton Avenue.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £165,480 £2,122 £184,649 £2,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 240 Appleton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 240 Appleton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 DC/24/69255
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 240 Appleton Avenue Great Barr Birmingham
- Description:
- Retention of use as dwelling house to accommodate two service users (Class C3 (b)) (Lawful Development Certificate).
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 DC/23/68773
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 240 Appleton Avenue Great Barr Birmingha
- Description:
- Retention of use as dwelling house to accommodate two service users (Class C3 (b)) (Lawful Development Certificate)
- Summary:
- 01 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area