8, Waterside, YO51 9GE
8 Waterside is a 151 m² terraced home in Boroughbridge. It sold for £285,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £285,000 na na Nov 2022 £286,000 * 1.5% -1.1% Oct 2010 £237,500 6.3% 4.2% Oct 2000 £129,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,887 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £285,000 £1,887 £276,813 £1,833 Nov 2022 £286,000 £1,894 £277,784 £1,840 Oct 2010 £237,500 £1,573 £343,948 £2,278 Oct 2000 £129,000 £854 £377,140 £2,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C