62, The Common, DE4 5BJ
62 The Common is a 70 m² terraced home in Crich. It sold for £201,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £201,500 2.2% -1.4% Mar 2017 £175,000 5.8% 3.6% Oct 2001 £73,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, The Common.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,027 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £201,500 £2,879 £211,921 £3,027 Mar 2017 £175,000 £2,500 £231,315 £3,304 Oct 2001 £73,500 £1,050 £237,471 £3,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crich are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,790 per square metre (£272 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 The Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 62 The Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.