6, The Willows, SL8 5HE
6 The Willows is a 63 m² flat in Bourne End. It sold for £300,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £300,000 2.0% -0.5% Aug 2007 £225,000 10.5% 8.0% Jun 2005 £182,000 15.9% 13.9% Jan 2001 £95,000 10.4% 8.8% Nov 1996 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, The Willows.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,761 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,643 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £300,000 £4,762 £292,520 £4,643 Aug 2007 £225,000 £3,571 £302,150 £4,796 Jun 2005 £182,000 £2,889 £293,907 £4,665 Jan 2001 £95,000 £1,508 £237,873 £3,776 Nov 1996 £63,000 £1,000 £289,643 £4,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne End are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,560 per square metre (£469 and £609 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 The Willows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Willows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.