33, Wharton Terrace, TS24 8NW
33 Wharton Terrace is a 74 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £55,500 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £55,500 * -1.4% -4.0% May 2006 £70,000 14.9% 12.6% Dec 2003 £50,000 298.8% 290.2% Jul 2003 £28,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Wharton Terrace.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £750 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £787 per square metre (£73 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £55,500 £750 £58,255 £787 May 2006 £70,000 £946 £95,173 £1,286 Dec 2003 £50,000 £676 £112,351 £1,518 Jul 2003 £28,000 £378 £67,332 £910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £94,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE171552
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 33 Wharton Terrace, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
COLLINSON PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11138892)
Proprietor address: Crimdon Cottage, Coast Road, Hartlepool TS27 3AA
Price paid on title: £55,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 May 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Wharton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Wharton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.