232, Carr Road, UB5 4RQ
232 Carr Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Northolt. It sold for £550,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £550,000 6.6% 3.8% Apr 2013 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 232, Carr Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,789 per square metre (£538 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,904 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £550,000 £5,789 £560,920 £5,904 Apr 2013 £290,000 £3,053 £494,190 £5,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northolt are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,430 per square metre (£471 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 232 Carr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 232 Carr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.