68, Barnsbridge Grove, S70 3RW
68 Barnsbridge Grove is a 62 m² flat in Kendray. It sold for £85,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £85,000 -1.0% -3.4% May 2008 £97,950 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,370 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,410 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £85,000 £1,371 £87,401 £1,410 May 2008 £97,950 £1,580 £90,231 £1,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendray are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,250 per square metre (£134 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Barnsbridge Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 68 Barnsbridge Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.