Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £108,000 4.7% 1.5%
May 2015 £74,000 5.2% 3.0%
Jan 1999 £32,500 -8.5% -8.5%
Nov 1998 £33,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,457 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £108,000 £1,286 £122,375 £1,457
May 2015 £74,000 £881 £147,230 £1,753
Jan 1999 £32,500 £387 £148,500 £1,768
Nov 1998 £33,000 £393 £149,516 £1,780

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,720 per square metre (£99 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Albert Street.

Photos for 10 Albert Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: