176, High Street, PE19 5RT
176 High Street is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Buckden. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £290,000 3.5% 0.8% Jan 2003 £143,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 176, High Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,406 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £290,000 £3,452 £286,105 £3,406 Jan 2003 £143,500 £1,708 £338,389 £4,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckden are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,100 per square metre (£299 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 715 square metres (7,696 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 176 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 176 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01372/CLPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 176 High Street Offord Cluny St Neots
- Description:
- Lawful development certificate for proposed siting of a mobile home for use ancillary to the main dwelling.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.