Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £325,000 8.0% 5.1%
Aug 2013 £149,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Victoria Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,312 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £325,000 £3,283 £327,850 £3,312
Aug 2013 £149,950 £1,515 £228,378 £2,307

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knighton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,060 per square metre (£201 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Victoria Road.

Photos for 9 Victoria Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.