25, Catesby Green, LU3 4DP
25 Catesby Green is a 88 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £367,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £367,500 3.3% 0.7% Sep 2003 £192,000 13.4% 11.7% Sep 1996 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Catesby Green.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,176 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,398 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £367,500 £4,176 £387,026 £4,398 Sep 2003 £192,000 £2,182 £419,111 £4,763 Sep 1996 £79,500 £903 £450,708 £5,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Catesby Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Catesby Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.