19, Axeview Road, EX12 2JS
19 Axeview Road is a 74 m² detached home in Seaton. It sold for £355,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £355,000 6.4% 3.9% Mar 1996 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,797 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,599 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £355,000 £4,797 £340,362 £4,599 Mar 1996 £65,000 £878 £368,050 £4,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,360 per square metre (£273 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/0477/GPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Axeview Road Seaton
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5m, for which the maximum height would be 2.8m and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.8m.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D