52, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NQ
52 Cottage Grove is a 95 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £720,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
£720,000 on Jul 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,578 per square metre (£704 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,555 per square metre (£702 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £720,000 £7,579 £717,771 £7,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £677,000 and £876,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SGL325196
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Cottage Grove, London
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF LAMBETH
Proprietor address: Town Hall, 2 Brixton Hill, London SW2 1RW
Price paid on title: £720,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jul 2023
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: