131, School Lane, CB23 5DR
131 School Lane is a 69 m² terraced home in Great Cambourne. It sold for £191,250 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £191,250 2.5% -1.0% Mar 2017 £165,000 2.7% 0.5% Nov 2006 £125,000 1.7% -0.2% Jul 2002 £116,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £191,250 £2,772 £202,158 £2,930 Mar 2017 £165,000 £2,391 £199,715 £2,894 Nov 2006 £125,000 £1,812 £222,014 £3,218 Jul 2002 £116,000 £1,681 £218,171 £3,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Cambourne are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,340 per square metre (£285 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- CB264594
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 131 School Lane, Lower Cambourne and parking space
- Owner
-
THE CAMBRIDGE HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
Proprietor address: 1A Fortescue Road, Cambridge CB4 2JS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Sep 2002
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as The Cambridge Housing Society Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.