10, Moor Lane, B6 7AE
10 Moor Lane is a 111 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £182,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £182,000 * 5.7% 3.1% Feb 2002 £55,000 5.0% 3.6% Mar 2000 £49,950 17.6% 15.6% Aug 1996 £28,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Moor Lane.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,639 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £182,000 £1,640 £190,222 £1,714 Feb 2002 £55,000 £495 £198,146 £1,785 Mar 2000 £49,950 £450 £227,381 £2,048 Aug 1996 £28,000 £252 £152,087 £1,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,270 per square metre (£169 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM638814
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Moor Lane, Birmingham
- Owner
-
BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: The Council House, Birmingham B1 1BB
Price paid on title: £182,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Aug 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Moor Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 10 Moor Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Birmingham City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 09 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.