Flat 2 21, Brading Road, SW2 2AP
Flat 2 21 Brading Road is a 52 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £450,000 0.0% -3.9% Oct 2018 £450,000 2.6% 1.0% Mar 2014 £400,000 5.8% 3.1% Aug 2007 £275,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,653 per square metre (£804 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,167 per square metre (£759 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £450,000 £8,654 £424,692 £8,167 Oct 2018 £450,000 £8,654 £438,092 £8,425 Mar 2014 £400,000 £7,692 £510,695 £9,821 Aug 2007 £275,000 £5,288 £496,939 £9,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 2 21 Brading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 21 Brading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.