18a, Brading Road, SW2 2AW
18a Brading Road is a 79 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £650,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £650,000 2.1% -1.8% Aug 2018 £585,000 9.3% 7.6% Aug 2013 £375,000 9.1% 6.6% Jul 2000 £120,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18a, Brading Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,227 per square metre (£764 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,765 per square metre (£721 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £650,000 £8,228 £613,444 £7,765 Aug 2018 £585,000 £7,405 £550,127 £6,964 Aug 2013 £375,000 £4,747 £539,936 £6,835 Jul 2000 £120,500 £1,525 £437,956 £5,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £671,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18a Brading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 18a Brading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None