38, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
38 Avocet Way is a 52 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £281,010 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £281,010 3.5% 0.8% Mar 2004 £144,000 13.2% 11.6% Dec 1997 £66,000 15.9% 13.5% Nov 1996 £56,500 8.8% 5.8% Oct 1995 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,404 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,819 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £281,010 £5,404 £302,613 £5,819 Mar 2004 £144,000 £2,769 £290,957 £5,595 Dec 1997 £66,000 £1,269 £302,552 £5,818 Nov 1996 £56,500 £1,087 £289,807 £5,573 Oct 1995 £51,500 £990 £288,984 £5,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 38 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.