38, Fosters Way, EX23 8HF
38 Fosters Way is a 72 m² detached home in Bude. It sold for £450,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £450,000 3.5% 0.7% Dec 2007 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Fosters Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,678 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £450,000 £6,250 £480,786 £6,678 Dec 2007 £260,000 £3,611 £436,740 £6,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 872 square metres (9,386 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Fosters Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Fosters Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 PA23/05750
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Fosters Way Poughill Bude Cornwall
- Description:
- Works to trees subject to a Tree Preservation Order for Sycamore (T1) - fell due to basal decay. Sycamore (T2) - fell due to basal decay. Elm (T3) - fell as tree is dead. Elm (T4) -fell as tree is dead. Elm (T5) - fell as tree is dead.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.