20, Machen Street, CF64 2UB
20 Machen Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £295,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Aug 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Machen Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,609 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,719 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £295,000 £4,609 £302,034 £4,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Machen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 20 Machen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.