10, Masefield, SN4 8JR
10 Masefield is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Wootton Bassett. It sold for £297,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £297,000 9.7% 3.0% Dec 2020 £232,000 4.7% 2.7% Dec 1999 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Masefield.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,907 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,955 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £297,000 £3,908 £300,596 £3,955 Dec 2020 £232,000 £3,053 £278,747 £3,668 Dec 1999 £88,000 £1,158 £284,989 £3,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bassett are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,250 per square metre (£287 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Masefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Masefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.