50, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
50 Springfield Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £372,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £372,500 11.6% 4.6% Jan 2021 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,775 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £372,500 £4,776 £358,385 £4,595 Jan 2021 £280,000 £3,590 £324,638 £4,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.