25, Waterloo Road, LU7 2NR
25 Waterloo Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £602,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£602,000 on Sep 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,206 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,361 per square metre (£591 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £602,000 £6,206 £617,041 £6,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £617,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.