80, Wimbish End, SS13 3PE
80 Wimbish End is a 129 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £340,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £340,000 3.8% 0.1% Aug 2017 £272,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Wimbish End.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,635 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,626 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £340,000 £2,636 £338,793 £2,626 Aug 2017 £272,000 £2,109 £341,569 £2,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Wimbish End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Wimbish End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.